68TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS ANNOUNCED, SURIYA AND AJAY DEVGN JOINT WINNERS OF BEST ACTOR AWARD; SEE THE LIST

Share

68TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS: The names of the 68th National Film Awards winners were disclosed in New Delhi today. Due to delays caused by COVID-19, movies from 2020 were also honored at this year’s awards presentation.

68TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS ANNOUNCED, SURIYA AND AJAY DEVGN JOINT WINNERS OF BEST ACTOR AWARD; SEE THE LIST

Names of the 68th National Film Awards winners were disclosed in New Delhi today. Due to delays caused by COVID-19, movies from 2020 were also honored at this year’s awards presentation. The Ministry of Information and Broadcasting’s Directorate of Film Festivals oversees the event and is in charge of planning it. Anurag Thakur, Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, announced the award recipients. Tanhaji The Unsung Warrior also received significant accolades, while Soorarai Pottru took home three top prizes.

The winners for the year 2020 were revealed here today by the jury for the 68th National Film Awards. Prior to the announcement, the Chairperson and other Jury members visited with Anurag Thakur, the Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting, and gave him the Awards nominees. The COVID epidemic made 2020 an especially challenging year for movies, but despite this, wonderful films were nominated, remarked Thakur in his congratulatory speech to all the winners. The Jury was also congratulated by the Minister for carefully reviewing the submissions and choosing the top ones for the prizes.

Soorarai Pottru has been declared the best feature film of the year. Sachidanandan KR and Ayyappanum Koshiyum won for best directors.

Tanhaji is the most well-liked movie offering wholesome entertainment.

Suriya for Soorarai Pottru and Ajay Devgn for Tanhaji won the award in the best actors category. At the same time, Aparna Balamurali and Soorarai Pottru won for best actress. Ayyappanum Koshiyam and Biju Menon won the best supporting actor award and Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli and Sivaranjaniyum Innam Sila Pengallum won for best supporting actress.

AK Koshiyum Ayyappa grabbed the award for Best Action Direction. Manoj Muntashir for Saina has the best lyrics (Hindi).

68th National Film Awards, 2020 Full List

Most Film Friendly State

Special Mention:

S.No.StateCertificate
1.UttarakhandCertificate
2.Uttar PradeshCertificate

Most Film Friendly State:

S.No.StateMedal
1.Madhya PradeshRajat Kamal & Certificate

Best Writing on Cinema

Special Mention:

S.No.Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the Publisher Certificate
     1.MT Anunahvangalude PusthakamMalayalamAnoop RamakrishnanMalayalam  PanoramaCertificate
     2.Kali Paine Kalira CinemaOdiaSurya DeoPakshighar PrakashaneeCertificate  

Award for Best Book on Cinema:

S. No.Title of the BookLanguageName of the AuthorName of the PublisherMedal and Cash prize
1.The Longest KissEnglishKishwar DesaiWestland PublicationsSwarna Kamal and Rs. 75,000/-

68th National Film Awards 2020

Non-Feature Films Results

S.No.Category of AwardTitle of the FilmAwardeeMedal & Cash Prize
 1BEST NARRATION/ VOICE OVERRhapsody of Rains- Monsoons of Kerala   (English)Voice Over : Shobha Tharoor  SreenivasanRajat  Kamal Rs 50,000/-  
 2BEST MUSIC DIRECTION1232 Kms: Marenge Toh Wahin Jaakar ( 1232 Kms – Will Die there only )   (Hindi)Music Director:  Vishal Bhardwaj  Rajat  Kamal, Rs 50,000/-
 3BEST EDITING  Borderlands (Bengali, Nepali Manipuri, Hindi & Punjabi)Editor : Anadi Athaley    Rajat  Kamal Rs 50,000/-
 4BEST ON-LOCATION SOUND RECORDISTJadui Jangal ( Magical Forest)   (Hindi)On location sound recordist  :Sandip Bhati & Pradeep  LekhwarRajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/-
 5BEST AUDIOGRAPHYPearl of the Desert   (Rajasthani)Re-recordist (final mixed track) : Ajit Singh RathoreRajat  Kamal Rs. 50,000/-
 7BEST CINEMATOGRAPHYShabdikkunna Kalappa (Talking Plow) (Malayalam)Cinematographer:  Nikhil S Praveen    Rajat  Kamal   Rs. 50,000/- each  
 8BEST DIRECTIONOh That’s Bhanu (English, Tamil, Malayalam & Hindi)Director :  RV RamaniSwarna Kamal   Rs. 1,50,000/-    
 9BEST FILM ON FAMILY VALUESKumkumarchan (Worship  of the Goddess) (Marathi)Producer: Studio Filmy Monks   Director :  Abhijeet Arvind Dalvi  Rajat  Kamal   Rs. 50,000/- each
 10BEST SHORT FICTION FILMKachichinithu ( The Boy with a Gun)   (Karbi)  Producer & Director :  Khanjan Kishore Nath  Rajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each    
 11SPECIAL JURY AWARDAdmitted (Hindi & English)Director : Ojaswee Sharma    Rajat  Kamal   Rs 1,00,000/-
 12BEST INVESTIGATIVE FILMThe Saviour : Brig.Pritam Singh   (Punjabi)Producer:Akal Productions   Director : Dr. Paramjeet Singh KattuRajat Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each      
 13BEST EXPLORATION /ADVENTURE FILM    (to include  sports)Wheeling the Ball   (English &Hindi)Producer: Film Division   Director :Mukesh SharmaRajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each
 14BEST EDUCATIONAL FILMDreaming of  Words   (Malayalam)  Producer &Director :  NandanRajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each              
 15BEST FILM ON SOCIAL ISSUESJustice Delayed but Delivered (Hindi)                                        &     Three Sisters (Bengali)  Producer:  Mandeep Chauhan   Director : Kamakhya Narayan Singh                    &   Producer : Ratnaboli Ray   Director : Putul Rafey MahmoodRajat  Kamal   Rs. 50,000/- each(shared)      
 BEST ENVIRONMENT FILMManah Aru Manuh (Manas and People) (Assamese)Producer:Directorate, Manas National Park and Aaranyak   Director :  Dip BhuyanRajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each        
 16BEST PROMOTIONAL FILMSurmounting Challenges (English)Producer : Delhi Metro Rail Corporation limited   Director :Satish PandeRajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each    
 17BEST SCIENCE and TECHNOLOGY FILMOn the Brink Season 2- Bats (English)Producer: The Gaia People    Director : Akanksha  Sood Singh  Rajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each      
 18BEST ARTS and CULTURE FILMNaadada Navaneeta DR PT Venkateshkumar (Dr. Venkatesh Kumar)   (Kannada)Producer:Dept. of Information and Public Relations, Govt. of Karnataka    Director : Girish Kasaravalli  Rajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each
 19BEST BIOGRAPHICAL FILMPabung Syam   (Manipuri)Producer : Film Division   Director : Haobam Paban KumarRajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/-  each  
 20BEST  ETHNOGRAPHIC FILM  Mandal ke Bol (Rhythm of Mandal)   (Hindi)Producer : Madhya Pradesh Tribal Museum-Bhopal   Director : Rajendra JanglayRajat  Kamal   Rs 50,000/- each    
 21BEST DEBUT NON-FEATURE FILM OF A DIRECTORPariah (Marathi and Hindi)Producer : MIT School of Film & Telivision-Pune   Director : Vishesh Iyer  Rajat  Kamal   Rs. 75,000/- each
 22BEST NON-FEATURE FILM Testimony of Ana  (Dangi)Producer & Director :  Sachin  Dheeraj Mundigonda    Swarna Kamal   Rs. 1,50,000/-each    

68th National Film Awards 2020

Feature Films Results

S.No.Category of AwardTitle Of  The FilmAwardeeMedal & Cash Prize
   1.Special Jury MentionSemkhor (Dimasa)   Vaanku (Malayalam)   June (Marathi)   Godakaath (Marathi) & Avwanchhit (Marathi)   Toolsidas Junior (Hindi)  Actress : Aimee Baruah       Director : Kavya Prakash     Actor : Siddharth Menon       Actor : Kishore Kadam       Child Actor : Varun BuddhadevCertificate Only
   2.Best Feature Film in each of the languages other than those specified in Schedule VIII of the Constitution     
      (a)Best Haryanvi Film  Dada LakhmiProducer:   Anhad Studio Pvt.Ltd   Director:  Yashpal SharmaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)  
      (b)Best Dimasa Film  SemkhorProducer:   Aimee Baruah Production Society   Director:  Aimee BaruahRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
      (c)Best Tulu  Film  JeetigeProducer:   A R Productions   Director:  Santhosh  MadaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
    3.Best Feature Film in each of the language specified in the Schedule VIII of the Constitution   
 Best Telugu Film  Colour PhotoProducer:  Amrutha Productions   Director: Angirekula Sandeep RajRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Tamil Film  Sivaranjaniyum Innum Sila PengallumProducer:   Hamsa Pictures   Director:  Vasanth S SaiRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)  
 Best Malayalam Film  Thinkalazcha Nishchayam (Engagement is on Monday)Producer: Pushkar Films   Director:  Prasanna Sathyanath HegdeRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Marathi Film  Goshta Eka Paithanichi (Tale of a Paithani)Producer:   Planet Marathi   Director:  Shantanu Ganesh RodeRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Kannada Film  DolluProducer:   Wadeeyar Movies   Director:  Sagar PuranikRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Hindi Film  Toolsidas JuniorProducer:  Ashutosh Gowariker Productions Pvt.Ltd   Director:  Mridul ToolsidassRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best Bengali  Film  Avijatrik ( The Wanderlust of Apu)  Producer:   GMB Films Pvt.ltd   Director:  Subhrajit MitraRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
 Best  Assamese Film          BridgeProducer:   Sabita Devi   Director:  Kripal KalitaRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,00,000/- (each)
    4.Best Action Direction Award (Stunt Choreography)    AK Ayyappanum Koshiyum   (Malayalam) Stunt Choreography :   Rajasekhar ,  Mafia Sasi &  Supreme Sunder  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-(shared)      
    5.Best  ChoreographyNatyam ( Dance)         (Telugu)  Choreographer: Sandhya RajuRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  
    6.Best Lyrics         Saina         (Hindi)  Lyricist:  Manoj  Muntashir  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
    7.Best  Music DirectionAla Vaikunthapurramuloo       (Telugu)       Soorarai Pottru        (Tamil)  Music Director (Songs): Thaman S         Music Director (Background Score) :   G V Prakash Kumar      Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each)
    8.Best  Make-up ArtistNatyam ( Dance) (Telugu)Make-up Artist: T V Rambabu  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
    9.Best Costume DesignerTanhaji :The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)Costume Designer:  Nachiket Barve & Mahesh SherlaRajat Kamal and Rs.50,000/- (shared)
   10.Best Production DesignKappela (Chapel) (Malayalam)  Production  Designer:  Anees NadodiRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
   11.Best EditingSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)Editor: Sreekar Prasad  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
   12.Best Audiography   Dollu  (Kannada)         Mi Vasantrao (I Am Vasantrao)    (Marathi)   Malik (Malayalam)Location Sound Recordist (for sync sound films only) :  Jobin Jayan     Sound Designer : Anmol Bhave       Re- recordist of the final mixed track: Vishnu Govind & Sree SankarRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each)
   13.Best Screenplay Soorarai Pottru (Tamil)     Mandela (Tamil)  Screenplay writer (original):  Shalini Usha Nair & Sudha Kongara     Dialogue Writer:  Madonne Ashwin  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- (each)
  14.Best Cinematography Avijatrik ( The Wanderlust of Apu) (Bengali)    Cameraman: Supratim BholRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
   15.Best Female Playback  SingerAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum  (Malayalam)  Singer : Nanchamma  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-
   16.Best Male Playback SingerMi Vasantrao (I Am Vasantrao)      (Marathi)Singer : Rahul Deshpande  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  
   17.Best Child ArtistTak-Tak (Marathi)         &   Sumi (Marathi)  Child Artist : Anish Mangesh Gosavi                         Child Artist : Akanksha Pingle                                     &                         Divyesh Indulkar  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared
   18.Best Supporting ActressSivaranjaniyum Innum Sila Pengallum (Tamil)  Supporting Actress:  Lakshmi Priya Chandramouli  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  
   19.Best Supporting ActorAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum (Malayalam)Supporting Actor:  Biju Menon  Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  
    20.Best ActressSoorarai Pottru  (Tamil)Actress : Aparrna BalamuraliRajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/-  
    21.Best ActorSoorarai Pottru      (Tamil)              &   Tanhaji :The Unsung Warrior (Hindi)Actor : Suriya               &   Actor : Ajay Devgn               Rajat Kamal and Rs. 50,000/- shared    
   22.Best  DirectionAK Ayyappanum Koshiyum   (Malayalam)Director: Sachidanandan KRSwarna Kamal and   Rs. 2,50,000/-
   23.Best Children’s FilmSumi (Marathi)Producer :  Harshall Kamat Entertainment   Director: Amol Vasant GoleSwarna Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)  
   24.Best Film on Environment Conservati on/PreservationTaledanda (Beheading a Life) (Kannada)Producer: Krupanidhi Kreations   Director: Praveen KrupakarRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)
 25.Best Film on Social Issues (Themes such as prohibition,women and child empowerment,social evils like dowry, drug abuse, empowerment of  differently-abled people, tribal and indigeneous people etc.)  Funeral     (Marathi)Producer:  Before After Entertainment       Director:  Vivek DubeyRajat Kamal and Rs. 1,50,000/- (each)                
  26.Award for Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome EntertainmentTanhaji :The Unsung Warrior    (Hindi)Producer:  Ajay Devgn FFilms   Director:  Om RautSwarna Kamal and Rs. 2,00,000/- (each)    
  27.Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director    Mandela       (Tamil)Producer: YNOT Studios   Director:  Madonne AshwinSwarna Kamal and Rs.1,25,000 (each)    
28.Best Feature FilmSoorarai Pottru       (Tamil)Producer:  2D Entertainment Pvt.Ltd   Director:  Swarna Kamal and Rs. 2,50,000 (each)

Read More: WHO IS LEENA MANIMEKALAI, DIRECTOR OF CONTROVERSIAL FILM ‘KAALI’

Latest posts by The Newster (see all)

One thought on “68TH NATIONAL FILM AWARDS ANNOUNCED, SURIYA AND AJAY DEVGN JOINT WINNERS OF BEST ACTOR AWARD; SEE THE LIST

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.