Ten Facts About Comedian Raju Srivastava

Share
Ten Facts About Comedian Raju Srivastava

Raju Srivastava is still on life support in the ICU and his health is critical, according to sources at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) in Delhi.

Comedian Raju Srivastava was admitted to AIIMS in Delhi after suffering a minor heart attack while running on the treadmill. The 59-year-old reported chest pain before collapsing.

According to hospital sources, comedian-actor Raju Srivastav is “critical and on a ventilator” in the intensive care unit (ICU) of the AIIMS in Delhi. The comedian underwent angioplasty on Wednesday after suffering a heart attack.

Since, the comedian-actor going through a lot in the biggest battle, here, we put some interesting facts about Mr Srivastava that will let us know more about his life and passion.

Top 10 lesser-known facts about Raju Srivastava life

Early Life

The real name of actor-comedian Raju Srivastava is Satya Prakash Srivastava. Raju was born in Kanpur on December 25, 1963.

Fame

He rose to prominence in the entertainment industry after appearing on the comedy show ‘Great Indian Laughter Challenge’ in 2005.

Acting Debut

Raju Srivastav made his acting debut in Anil Kapoor’s Tezaab in 1988.

Also Known As

Raju Srivastava is well-known for his fictional character ‘Gajodhar,’ a humorous character he created.

Less Known Works

Before appearing on the reality shows, Raju had appeared in films such as ‘Maine Pyar Kiya,’ ‘Baazigar,’ ‘Aamdani Atthanni Kharcha Rupaiya,’ and several others.

TV Shows

The comedian has also appeared in popular television shows such as ‘Adaalat’ and ‘Shaktimaan.’

Mimicry

Raju Srivastava excels at acting and mimicking in addition to stand-up comedy.

read more: Elon Musk’s Car Collection Is Astonishingly Amazing, Check Out

Big B Fan

Raju Srivastava admires legendary actor Amitabh Bachchan, and his films inspired him to pursue a career in show business. Raju began his career by impersonating Amitabh Bachchan’s voice.

Top-paid

Raju is regarded as one of the highest-paid Hindi stand-up comedians, and he has performed across the country.

Other Works

He is the current chairman of the Film Development Council of Uttar Pradesh and one of the members who worked tirelessly to establish a film city in the state.

About Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best Netflix Movies Ever PM Modi’s Diwali Location Since 2014 10 Unknown Facts About Diwali This Celeb Was Born On Diwali
Best Netflix Movies Ever PM Modi’s Diwali Location Since 2014 10 Unknown Facts About Diwali This Celeb Was Born On Diwali